Tuesday, November 10, 2015

What are the rules for mopeds in Kentucky?

KSFY.com
We've been getting a lot of questions regarding mopeds or gas-powered scooters lately. We did a FAQ article on this topic in 2013 (link), but here's another refresher in case you missed that.

50 CC and under is considered a Moped / Gas Powered Scooter


- Operators License or Instructional Permit required. There is no such thing as a Moped License in Kentucky.
- Eyewear not required
- No special clothing or footwear required
- Permitted on the street just like a motorcycle
- No insurance required
- Must have standardized equipment such as brake lights, turn signals, mirrors, horn
- Must adhere to all traffic laws
- No passengers of any kind (This includes bikes that my be equiped for 2 passengers)
- Not capable of going over 30 mph
- Does not require a helmet

51 CC and over is considered a Motorcycle

- Must have a motorcycle license
- Must have insurance
- Must have eye protection
- Must wear shoes
- Helmet is optional

Bicycle Laws and Ordinances

City Ordinances are as follows:

§ 74.01 APPLICATION OF TRAFFIC LAWS.

Every person riding a bicycle on a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by the laws of this state declaring rules of the road applicable to vehicles or by the traffic code of this city applicable to the driver of a vehicle, except as to special regulations in this chapter and except as to those provisions of laws and ordinances which by their nature can have no application.

(’83 Code, § 74.01) (Ord. 0-12-76, passed 4-5-76; Am. Ord. O-19-99, passed 9-20-99) Penalty, see § 74.99

§ 74.13 RIDING ON SIDEWALKS.

(A) No person shall ride a bicycle on a sidewalk within a business district.
(B) No person 12 or more years of age shall ride a bicycle on any sidewalk in any district.
(C) Whenever any person is riding a bicycle on a sidewalk, the person shall yield the right-of- way to any pedestrian and shall give audible signal before overtaking and passing the pedestrian.

(’83 Code, § 74.13) (Ord. 0-12-76, passed 4-5-76; Am. Ord. O-19-99, passed 9-20-99) Penalty, see § 74.99

§ 74.18 CARRYING ARTICLES.

No person operating a bicycle shall carry any package, bundle, or article which prevents the rider from keeping at least one hand on the handle bars.

(’83 Code, § 74.18) (Ord. 0-12-76, passed 4-5-76; Am. Ord. O-19-99, passed 9-20-99) Penalty, see § 74.99

§ 74.19 EQUIPMENT.

(A) Every bicycle when in use at night time shall be equipped with a lamp on the front which shall emit a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear of a type which shall be visible from all distances from 50 feet to 300 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful upper beams of headlamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector.
(B) No person shall operate a bicycle unless it is equipped with a bell or other device capable of giving a signal audible for a distance of at least 100 feet, except that a bicycle shall not be equipped with nor shall any persons use on a bicycle any siren or whistle.
(C) Every bicycle shall be equipped with a brake which will enable the operator to make the braked wheel skid on dry, level, clean pavement.

(’83 Code, § 74.19) (Ord. 0-12-76, passed 4-5-76; Am. Ord. O-19-99, passed 9-20-99) Penalty, see § 74.99

No comments:

Post a Comment