Wednesday, January 31, 2018

A Comprehensive List of Local Races for Campbell County


The filing deadline for Kentucky’s 2018 primary has come and gone. Here's a comprehensive list of what's happening in Campbell County.

Fort Thomas Mayor
 Eric Haas (i)

Fort Thomas Council (Elect 6)
Jeff Bezold (i)
Ken Bowman (i)
Roger Peterman (i)
John Slawter (i)
David Cameron (i)
Sam Shelton
Adam Blau
Mark Collier

Call Ashley Barlow. 859-781-5777. This is an advertisement. 
Newport City Commission
Beth Fennell (i)
Thomas Guidugli (i)
Frank Peluso (i)
Ken Rechtin (i)
Jason Walter

Bellevue Mayor

Steven Brun
Charlie Cleves
Bill Helton

Bellevue Council (Elect 6)
Stephen Guidugli (i)
Ryan Salzman (i)
Rodney Poynter (i)
David Slater (i)
Carol Rich (i)
Scott Witte
Shauna Kruse
Terry Hatton
Patrick Hogan
Sean Fisher

Dayton Mayor
Virgil Boruske (i)
Ben Baker

Dayton Council (Elect 6)
Bill Burns (i)
Jeff Haas (i)
Jeff Volter (i)
Denny Lynn (i)
Joe Neary (i)
Johnny Walker Wirick
Scott Beseler
Christina Kelly
Alexander Smith
Beth Nyman
Tammy Cornett

Contested primary races at the county level:


Campbell Judge/Executive
Republican: Steve Pendery (i), Anna Zinkhon (Democrat Calvin Sidle is running unopposed)

Campbell Commission - District 1
Republican: Brian Painter (i), Lloyd Rogers, Tyler Owen, Dave Fischer (Democrat Connie Grubbs is running unopposed)

Campbell Commission - District 2
Republican: Geoff Besecker, Pete Garrett, Jerry Gearding

Campbell Commission - District 3
Republican: Tom Lampe (i), Jim Livers

Campbell Jailer
Republican: James Daley (i), Chris Maloney

Every seat in the Northern Kentucky area for the Kentucky House and Senate will have a primary or a general election.

House – 68th District

Democrat Jason Kilmer will challenge Rep. Joseph Fischer (R-Fort Thomas) in the general election.  Fischer, Chairman of the Judiciary Committee, has represented parts of Campbell County since 1999.

Kilmer is also from Fort Thomas and is a mechanical drafter for Ethicon.

Senate – 24th District

Sen. Wil Schroder (R-Wilder) will face Rachel Roberts, a Democrat from Newport, has filed to run against Sen. Schroder.  Roberts owns The Yoga Bar in Newport and Over-the-Rhine.

House – 64th District

Freshman Rep. Kimberly Pooser Moser (R-Taylor Mill) will face Larry Varney in the November General Election.  The winner of this election will represent the citizens of parts of Campbell and Kenton Counties.

Varney, from Cold Spring, is a retired software engineer at Cincom Systems, Inc.

House – 67th District

Rep. Dennis Keene (D-Wilder) will face Republican candidate Bob Schrage in the general election.  The House Democratic Minority Caucus Chairman has represented Campbell County since 2005.

Schrage currently lives in Dayton and is retired from the Northern Kentucky Area Development District.

Fourth Congressional District

Congressman Thomas Massie will face the winner of a three-way Democratic primary in November.

Democrats Seth Hall, Christina Lord and Patti Piatt have filed to run against Massie.

Hall is from LaGrange and Lord is from Milton.  Piatt is from Bellevue and most recently worked as director of food nutritional services at the University of Cincinnati Medical Center.

No comments:

Post a Comment