Wednesday, November 7, 2018

2018 Election Results for Fort Thomas and Campbell County


Compiled by Robin Gee, City Council Beat Editor

Here are 2018 election results for Fort Thomas, followed by races in Campbell County. (source: Kentucky State Board of Elections).

For more election results, see the Kentucky State Board of Elections website. (source: Kentucky State Board of Elections).

Fort Thomas

FORT THOMAS MAYOR
Eric Haas – 5,675

FORT THOMAS CITY COUNCIL
Mark Collier – 4,603
Jeff Bezold – 4,005
Ken Bowman – 3,842
Adam Blau – 3,734
Roger Peterman – 3,529
David Cameron – 3,521
Sam Shelton – 3,175
Lisa Kelly – 899 (w)

Collier led all non-partisan city races throughout northern Kentucky in terms of percentage of votes with 17.4% of the vote.

FORT THOMAS SCHOOL BOARD
Ann Meyer – 4,776
Lisa Duckworth – 4,044
Bradley Fennell – 3,660

John Weyer – 3,219

Federal


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES KENTUCKY 4TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Thomas Massie – 162,943 (Campbell County: 19,605)
Seth Hall – 90,533 (Campbell County: 13,111)
Mike Moffett – 8,318 (Campbell County: 1,195)

State


KENTUCKY STATE SENATE DISTRICT 24
Wil Schroder – 23,705 (Campbell County: 18,853)
Rachel Roberts – 17,958 (Campbell County: 15,312)

KENTUCKY HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 68
Joseph Fischer – 12,311 
Jason Kilmer – 7,933

COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY
Michelle Snodgrass – 20,176
Justin Fortner – 13,825

KENTUCKY BOARD OF EDUCATION 1ST EDUCATIONAL DISTRICT
Janis Winbigler – 1,976

KENTUCKY BOARD OF EDUCATION 4TH EDUCATIONAL DISTRICT
Peggy Schultz – 2,817 

KENTUCKY BOARD OF EDUCATION 5TH EDUCATIONAL DISTRICT
Rich Mason – 2,663

CIRCUIT JUDGE CIRCUIT 17, DIVISION 2
Dan Zalla – 14,616
Derek Durbin – 10,960

KENTUCKY DISTRICT JUDGE DISTRICT 17, DIVISION 1
Cameron Blau – 21,766

KENTUCKY DISTRICT JUDGE DISTRICT 17, DIVISION 2
Karen Thomas – 21,545
 

Campbell County


CAMPBELL COUNTY JUDGE EXECUTIVE
Steve Pendery – 17,364
Calvin Sidle – 9,046
Charlie Coleman – 7,524

CAMPBELL COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Brian Painter – 15,710
Connie Grubbs – 12,069
David Guidugli – 5,888

CAMPBELL COUNTY  COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
Geoff Besecker – 23,849

CAMPBELL COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Tom Lampe – 24,090

CAMPBELL COUNTY CLERK
Jim Luersen – 25,041

CAMPBELL COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Taunya Jack – 25,113 

CAMPBELL COUNTY PROPERTY VALUE ADMINISTRATOR
Daniel Braun – 24,984 

CAMPBELL COUNTY ATTORNEY
Steven Franzen – 25,058 

CAMPBELL COUNTY SHERIFF
Mike Jansen – 25,066

CAMPBELL COUNTY CORONER
Mark Schweitzer – 24,862

CAMPBELL COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1
Kenneth Warden – 9,081

CAMPBELL COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2
Nicholas Warden – 8,665

CAMPBELL COUNTY CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3
Jim Peluso – 5,073
Charles Allen – 3,512

CAMPBELL COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1
Ginger Paul – 7,877

CAMPBELL COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 2
Katherine Pinelo – 6,621

CAMPBELL COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 3
Charles Wilson – 5,963

CAMPBELL COUNTY JAILER
James Daley – 24,644

Measures 


MARSY'S LAW AMENDMENT
Yes – 855,212
No – 503,094

Other Campbell County Cities


ALEXANDRIA MAYOR
Andrew Schabell – 2,415
William Rachford Jr – 1,153

ALEXANDRIA CITY COUNCIL
Sue Stein Neltner – 2,394
Stacey Graus – 2,087
Scott Fleckinger – 2,010
Susan Vanlandingham – 1,903
Bob Simon – 1,688
Kyle Sparks – 1,328

Thomas Baldridge – 1,293
Joe Anderson – 1,181
Jean Michael Beaupre – 912

BELLEVUE MAYOR
Charlie Cleves – 1,234
Steve Brun – 759

BELLEVUE CITY COUNCIL
Ryan Salzman – 1,164
Stephen Guidugli – 1,060
Sean Fisher – 959
Shauna Kruse – 926
Scott Witte – 925
Patrick Hogan – 892

Carol Rich – 823
David Slater – 813
Terry Hatton – 694
Rodney Poynter – 679

BELLEVUE SCHOOL BOARD
Jenny Swope Hazeres – 1,338
Jenn Owens – 1,167
Dan Swope – 1,039

Dan Sparks – 1,030

CALIFORNIA MAYOR
Emma Neises – 22

CALIFORNIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
Casandra Jones – 29
Sally O’Day – 26
Charles Styer – 26


COLD SPRING MAYOR
David Penque – 2,031

COLD SPRING CITY COUNCIL
Cindy Moore – 1,453
Adam Sandfoss – 1,423
Lisa Schmidt-Cavanaugh – 1,395
Paul Kloeker – 1,389
Michael Ruscher – 1,298
Chris Ampfer – 1,229

Brenda Helton – 1,155
Stephen Roach – 907
Chris Myers – 888
Gregory Wieland – 833

CRESTVIEW MAYOR
Shane Owens – 123

CRESTVIEW CITY COUNCIL
Jason Muench – 103
Brian Merman – 98
Victoria Plantholt – 96
Jeremy Rider – 92


DAYTON MAYOR
Ben Baker – 886
Virgil Boruske – 575

DAYTON CITY COUNCIL
Joseph Neary – 840
Scott Beseler – 729
Jeff Volter – 704
Dennis Lynn – 654
Williams Burns – 647
Tammy Spradin Cornett – 641

Beth Nyman – 633
Jeff Haas – 628
Christina Kelly – 589
Johnny Walker Wirick – 435
Alexander Smith – 159

DAYTON SCHOOL BOARD
Diane Gunning Huff – 882
Carrie Downard – 849


HIGHLAND HEIGHTS MAYOR
Gregory Meyers – 1,091
David Ramler – 487

HIGHLAND HEIGHTS CITY COUNCIL
Jeanne Pettit – 1,148
Deborah Ball – 1,082
Rene Heinrich – 1,063
Gary Chinn – 1,053
Virgil Miller – 998
John Hoffert – 993


MELBOURNE MAYOR
Ronnie Walton – 88
David King – 65

MELBOURNE CITY COMMISSIONERS
Paul Landwehr – 93
Joanne Layman – 88
Karen Daley – 87
Edith Horstman – 87


MENTOR MAYOR      
Peggy Schoulties Fury – 73

MENTOR CITY COMMISSIONERS
Keith Futscher – 69
Lawrence Strasinger – 66
John Eric Brock – 65
Margaret Gosney – 65


NEWPORT CITY COMMISSIONERS
Thomas Guidugli – 2,239
Frank Peluso – 2,144
Beth Fennell – 1,980
Ken Rechtin – 1,650

Robbie Hall – 966
Jason Walter – 943

NEWPORT SCHOOL BOARD
Ramona Malone – 1,359
Sylvia Covington – 1,248
Matt Scott – 1,167
Shane Gosney – 893
Christopher Maloney – 869

SILVER GROVE MAYOR
Neal Bedel – 274

SILVER GROVE CITY COUNCIL
Corey Pelle – 228
Joe Pelle – 228
Scott McCarter – 206
Jill Fessler – 204
Herb Rardin – 201 

Jennifer Helton – 199
Dan Gindele – 187
Anita Reed – 183

SILVER GROVE SCHOOL BOARD
Maurice Hehman – 247
Tonya Ziegler McCarter – 247

Jennifer Steidel Jones – 128
Nikki Brown – 120
Jason Stewart – 120

SILVER GROVE SCHOOL BOARD (unexpired term)
Kathryn Dee – 223
Shannon Turner – 118

SOUTHGATE MAYOR
Jim Hamberg – 923

SOUTHGATE CITY COUNCIL
Daniel Speier – 728
Patricia Ann Hayley – 710
Joseph Anderson – 706
Gene Blanchet – 700
Chris Robisch – 697
LeAnna Homandberg – 689 


SOUTHGATE SCHOOL BOARD
James W. Specht – 486
Drue Miller – 428
William Shockney – 426


WILDER MAYOR
Robert Arnold – 683
Stanley Turner – 517

WILDER CITY COUNCIL
Valerie Jones – 899
Bob Blankenship – 897
Kelly Meiser – 887
Jim Profitt – 878
Robert Honaker – 871
Sandy Ruschman-Decker – 862


WOODLAWN MAYOR
Ronald Barth – 66

WOODLAWN CITY COMMISSIONERS
Carol Eggemeier – 59
Robert Miller – 56
Christopher Williams – 55



2 comments:

  1. Thank you. The Enquirer tells me nothing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. An unfortunate reality to NKY living. But, if you want another Aftab column, there will probably be several more to choose from.

      Agreed, thanks for the results!

      Delete