Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment

Opticare Vision/Express Mobile Transport

Monday, February 18, 2019

Ben Sisson Voted MVP, Defensive Player of Year by NKY Coaches


Highlands forward Ben Sisson was named Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year in Division II by the Northern Kentucky Boys Basketball Coaches Association.

Sisson, a 6-foot-5 senior is having a breakout season, leading his team by averaging 16.7 points and 10 rebounds a game for the Bluebirds.

At 19-10, Highlands has its first winning record in nine years, just finishing up the regular season by beating state-ranked Beechwood at home. They've won 11 of their last 14 games.

Sisson, a two-sport star at Highlands, was injured during his junior season.

Highlands Senior guard Ryan Leigh, was also named to the Division II team and Austin King earned the Academic Award.

The coaches association will select a Coach of the Year and 9th Region Player of the Year after the playoffs.

A complete list of the top players and award-winners in each division:

Orangetheory Fitness, located at Newport Pavilion.
DIVISION I
Reid Jolly (Campbell County), Kelly Niece (Simon Kenton), Drew Wilson (Campbell County), Blaine Walters (Cooper), Nick Thelen (CovCath), Trey Meister (Scott), Ty Houston (Cooper), Chad Ohmer (Scott), Vince Rankin (Ryle), Jalen Scott (Conner), Grant Disken (CovCath), Brenden Ginn (Conner).

Player of the Year — Reid Jolly (Campbell County)
Mr. Hustle — Tanner Lawrence (Campbell County)
Defensive Award — Michael Spencer (Cooper)
Academic Award —  Andrew Schmitt (Ryle)

DIVISION II
Ben Sisson (Highlands), Scotty Draud (Beechwood), Tahj Harding (Newport), Makhi McGuire (Newport), Wyatt Vieth (St. Henry), Treshaun Cody (Lloyd), Donnie Miller (Newport), Evan Mullikin (NewCath), C.J. Brannen (Beechwood), Pete Knochelman (Holy Cross), J.D. Schumacher (Brossart), Ryan Leigh (Highlands).

Player of the Year — Ben Sisson (Highlands)
Mr. Hustle — Conner Shea (St. Henry)
Defensive Award — Ben Sisson (Highlands)
Academic Award —  Austin King (Highlands)

Roofing, gutters, painting, siding. Call Matt Spencer, today!


DIVISION III

Mason Rusch (Calvary Christian), Tommy Ratterman (Bellevue), Spence Macke (Silver Grove), Ben Zalla (Villa Madonna), J.J. Jinenez (Dayton), Devin Kleier (Ludlow), Ian Vanlandingham (Ludlow), Cross Dugan (Calvary Christian), Mike Schlueter (Villa Madonna), Josh Moran (Calvary Christian).

Player of the Year — Mason Rusch (Calvary Christian)
Mr. Hustle — Austin Klosterman (Dayton), Josh Moran (Calvary Christian)
Defensive Award — Ben Zalla (Villa Madonna)
Academic Award —  Ben Zalla (Villa Madonna)

MIKE SWAUGER SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Austin Klosterman (Dayton), Aaron Gentry (Dixie Heights).

COURT OF HONOR AWARDS
Tim Moore (Simon Kenton), John Atkins (Newport), Gary Huhn (Holmes)

No comments:

Post a Comment