Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment

Opticare Vision/Express Mobile Transport

Tuesday, November 3, 2020

2020 Election Results for Campbell County Contested Races

Election results in Campbell County will be updated as they become available.

by Robin Gee, city council beat editor

Chances are good that it may be several days before all election results are known. We will update this information as it becomes available.

Here are 2020 election results for Fort Thomas, followed by contested council and school board races only in Campbell County and, finally, select federal and state races. (source: Kentucky State Board of Elections).

For more election results, see the Kentucky State Board of Elections website. (source: Kentucky State Board of Elections).

FORT THOMAS

Fort Thomas City Council (6 seats)

  • Jeff Bezold – 4,542
  • Adam Blau – 4,441
  • Benjamin Pendery – 4,226
  • Lisa Kelly – 3,979
  • Connie Grubbs – 3,899
  • Kenneth Bowman – 3,546
  • Carla Landon – 3,359
  • Roger Peterman – 3,162
  • Mark Cook – 2,451
  • Matthew Jared Reed – 2,355


Fort Thomas Independent Schools Board (2 seats)

  • Julie Hewett Kuhnhein – 5,060
  • Jeff Beach – 4,483
  • Karen Utz Allen – 4,271
 

MORE CAMPBELL COUNTY CITIES

Alexandria City Council (6 seats)

  • Stacey Graus – 3,235
  • Kyle Sparks – 2,963
  • Thomas Baldridge – 2,815
  • Joe Anderson – 2,583
  • Steven Shinkle – 2,476
  • W. David Hart – 2,464
  • AJ Moermond – 2,047

Bellevue City Council (6 seats)

  • Ryan Salzman – 1,681
  • Stephen Guidugli – 1,612
  • Scott Witte – 1,601
  • Shauna Kruse – 1,579
  • Sean Fisher – 1,469
  • Patrick Hogan – 1,466

 Bellevue Independent School District Board (2 seats)

  • Julia Webb Fischer –1,920
  • Elizabeth Ann Joseph – 1,732

California City Commissioner (4 seats)

  • Chrissy Sizemore – 33
  • Sally O'Day – 31
  • Larry Hiller Sr. – 26
  • Charles Styer – 16

Cold Spring City Council (6 seats)

  • Adam Craig Sandfoss – 2,158
  • Lisa Schmidt Cavanaugh –2,083
  • Paul Kloeker – 2,074
  • Chris Ampfer – 2,011
  • Deanna K. Hengge – 1,923
  • Cynthia Jo Moore – 1,669
  • Kenneth J. Sears – 1,662
  • Stephen Roach – 1,379

Crestview City Commissioner (4 seats)

  • Brian Merman – 138
  • Victoria Plantholt – 122
  • Jeremy Rider – 116

Dayton City Council (6 seats)

  • Joseph Neary – 1,035
  • Jeff Volter – 973
  • Tammy Cornett – 945
  • Scott Beseler – 913
  • Christina Kelly – 777
  • Beth Ellen Nyman – 775
  •  Jeff Haas – 722
  • Anthony Vincent Cadle –588
  • Ron Farris – 377
  • John Walker Wirick – 359
  • Justin Slover – 337
  • Robert Burgess –215

Dayton School Board (2 seats)

  • Rosann Sharon – 1,010
  • Bernard T. Pfeffer – 837
  • Lori Peterson – 825

Highland Heights City Council (6 seats)

  • Rene Heinrich – 1,476
  • Deborah Ball – 1,419
  • Michael Kessling – 1,337
  • Gary Chin – 1,330
  • Virgil Miller –1,294
  • John Hoffert – 1,274

Melbourne City Commissioner (4 seats)

  • Paul Landwehr –147
  • Karen Daley –142
  • Joanne Layman –138

Mentor City Commissioner(4 seats)

  • Margaret Gosney – 103
  • Larry Strasinger – 97
  • Eric Brock – 86

Newport Mayor

  • Thomas Guidugli – 4,071

Newport City Commissioner (4 seats)

  •  Frank Peluso – 2,930
  •  Beth Fennell – 2,721
  • Kenneth Rechtin – 2,360
  •  Jerry Rex Peluso – 2,269
  •  Gordon L. Henry – 1,602
  •  Jason Walter – 962
  •  John Santini – 887

Newport School Board (3 seats)

  • Julie Smith-Morrow – 2,154
  • Melissa Sheffel – 2,015
  • Aaron Sutherland – 1,909
  • Billy Cole – 1,867
  • Timothy David Curl – 1,474
  • Theresa Miller – 1,401

Silver Grove City Council (6 seats)

  • Jon Pelle – 288
  • Herb Rardin – 262
  • Jill Fessler – 259
  • Scott McCarter – 259
  • Corey Pelle – 255
  • Jennifer Smith – 255

Southgate City Council (6 seats)

  • Mark Messmer – 1,006 
  • Paul James Melville – 962
  • Patricia Hayley – 938
  • Chris Robisch – 935
  • Joseph Anderson – 925
  • Tyler Owen – 919

Southgate Independent School District Board (2 seats)

  •  Diane Bartlett Hatfield – 681
  • Jeffery "Jay" Paul –627

Wilder City Council (6 seats)

  • Valerie Jones –1,159
  • Kelly Meiser –1,131
  • Robert Blankenship –1,121
  • Sandy Ruschman-Decker –1,117
  • Jim Profitt – 1,108
  • R. Andrew Williams –1,091

 

MORE COUNTY RESULTS

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors

  • Richard Carr – 21,994
  • Rick Simon –21,849
  • Susan Ortlieb-Turner –22,167

Member Board of Education, 2nd District

  • Joshua Perkins –3,289

Member Board of Education, 3rd District

  • Kimber Fender –2,940

Member Board of Education, 5th District

  • Rich Mason –3,636

 

FEDERAL

U.S. President

  • Donald Trump/Michael Pence – (Campbell County: 28,465)
  • Joe Biden/Kamala Harris – (Campbell County: 19,339)
  • Jo Jorgensen – (Campbell County: 763)
  • Kanye West – (Campbell County: 133)
  • Brock Pierce – (Campbell County: 82)

U.S. Senate

  • Mitch McConnell – (Campbell County: 26,314)
  • Amy McGrath – (Campbell County: 20,563)
  • Brad Barron – (Campbell County: 1,954)

U.S. Representative to Congress, 4th District

  • Thomas Massie – 170,805 (Campbell County: 29,552)
  • Alexandra Owensby – 84,861 (Campbell County: 18,712)

 

STATE

Kentucky House of Representatives District 67

  • Rachel Roberts – 9,002
  • LeAnna Homandberg – 8,029

Kentucky House of Representatives District 68

  • Joseph Fischer – 19,113
  • Nancy Bardgett – 9,349


No comments:

Post a Comment