Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment

Opticare Vision/Express Mobile Transport

Tuesday, August 10, 2021

🚨Boil water advisory in areas of Fort Thomas, Highland Heights

Reader submitted. 

Does this story bring some value to you? Please consider a small donation to help fund our content. We rely solely on support from our advertising partners, providing our content for free. Any amount helps. Click here to donate!

A boil water advisory has been issued for certain areas of Northern Kentucky Tuesday after a contractor struck a water main.


The Northern Kentucky Water District says a telecommunications contractor working in the road near the Northern Kentucky Water District’s water treatment plant struck a water main that resulted in low pressure in the area.

A boil water advisory has been issued for residents in these areas:

Residents along Alexandria Pike from 700 Alexandria Pike in Fort Thomas, Kentucky, to 2301 Alexandria Pike in Highland Heights, Kentucky.

Residents on the following streets in Fort Thomas: Highland Country Club Drive, Pinnacle Drive, Woodfill Avenue, Sheridan Avenue, Grant Street, Grant Avenue, Sherman Avenue, Fairview Place, Grant Avenue, Bonnie Lane, Concord Avenue, Pleasant Avenue, Hawthorne Avenue, Crowell Avenue, Eustace Avenue, Pleasant Avenue, Riverview Avenue, Von Zuben Court, Arlington Place, Hawthorne Avenue, Hill Street, Holly Woods Drive, Lamphill Drive, Noonan Court, Livingston Lane and 3 Mile Road. 

Residents on the following streets in Highland Heights: Veterans Drive, Maple Avenue, Main Avenue, Frank Drive, Taylor Avenue, Rose Avenue, Dietrich Drive, Renshaw Road, Singleton Road, Louisville Road, Forest Avenue, Lincoln Road, Davis Road, Baker Road, N. Miller Avenue, Steelman Avenue, Linet Avenue, Linet Drive, Winkler Drive, Dale Road, High Street, Blair Avenue, Crestwood Avenue, Highland Trace, Bramble Avenue, Clark Street, Hale Avenue, Thompson Road, Wilson Road, Wilson Avenue and Blange Road.

This notice is effective immediately.

Officials said the boil water advisory is being issued as a "precautionary measure" due to loss of water pressure in the distribution system from the main break.

No contamination has been confirmed but officials say low water pressure can make it easier for the water to become contaminated.

Officials recommend boiling drinking water for at least three minutes.

Anyone with questions is asked to call 859-578-9898.

No comments:

Post a Comment